Skip to content

Privacy Policy

About This Site

The Carbon Footprint ("the CFR") Secretariat is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted through CFR website ("our website") are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The CFR Secretariat will record your visit to our website without collecting any personal identifiable information. For different purposes, you may be requested to provide your personal information through our website on a voluntary basis. We will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when we invite you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to, or correction of, the personal data provided. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

When you browse our website, cookies may be temporarily stored in your computer's hard drive, and will be removed after you close your browser. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation only. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies by configurating your Internet browser settings, but if you do, you may not be able to acquire full functionality of our website.

Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt data during the network transmission. All personal data you provided to the CFR Secretariat via our website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. The independent contractor does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through our website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service for compiling traffic analysis on this website. We will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the CFR Secretariat. If you wish to request access to or correction of your personal data provided to the CFR Secretariat, you may complete the Data Access Request Form (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf) and address to the following: